In 2017, the Terry Masterson Invitational was moved to Fun Valley from Westar/Prairie Ridge Park to Fun Valley and renamed the Terry Masterston Twilight Classic. It's unique setting and running under the lights makes the Masterson Twilight Classic one of the best-early season college runs in the region.
Formerly the HutchCC Cross Country Invitational - also known as the 'Romp On The Ridge' - Blue Dragon Cross Country's home cross country meet's name was changed to the Terry Masterson Invitational in 2015.
Terry Masterson was Hutchinson's men's cross country coach from 1969 until he retired in 2009.
Year-by-Year Race Results at Fun Valley:
2016: Team/Individual combined
2017: Team/Individual combined
2018: Team/Individual combined
2019: Team/Individual combined
2020: Team/Individual combined
2021: Team/Individual combined
2022: Team/Individual combined
Top 25 Performances (4 miles)
RUNNER | SCHOOL | YEAR | TIME | |
1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. |
Rodger Rotich Kidus Misgina Andrew Kibet Santino Kenyi Dennis Kiptoo Dennis Mutai Grant Bradley Dais Malebana Sylvestre Kibarar Awet Beraki Habtamu Geta Moses Dirane Brian Kiptoo Teagan Flanagan Gusida Adnow Stephen Marindic Raphael Kitur Peter Kipkemboi Robbie Schmidt Collin Oswalt Eliud Koech Saba Khvichava Christian Graham Boniface Kiptoo David Kibet |
Butler Cloud County Hutchinson Cloud County Cloud County Garden City Fort Hays State Cloud County Hutchinson Cloud County Cloud County Cloud County Northwest Tech Hutchinson Fort Scott Cloud County Northwest Tech Northwest Tech Fort Hays State Hutchinson Butler Cloud County St. Mary’s University Butler Washburn |
2022 2022 2018 2018 2018 2021 2022 2019 2018 2021 2019 2016 2022 2020 2021 2016 2022 2022 2017 2020 2016 2019 2016 2016 2021 |
19:11.78 19:21.43 19:32.70 19:38.80 19:46.79 19:48.70 19:49.08 19:51.80 19:58.27 20:06.50 20:13.50 20:14.60 20:18.24 20:26.00 20:26.70 20:36.40 20:36.82 20:37.05 20:37.27 20:38.20 20:38.70 20:39.50 20:40.50 20:44.50 20:45.50 |
Year-by-Year Race Results at Westar/Prairie Ridge Park:
2012: Team Individual
2013: Team Individual
2014: Team/Individual combined
2015: Team/Individual combined
Top 25 Performances (8K)
RUNNER | SCHOOL | YEAR | TIME | |
1. | Michael Kinuthia | Colby | 2014 | 26:14.5 |
2. | Isaac Williams | Fort Hays State | 2014 | 26:21.1 |
3. | Chris Speak | Colby | 2013 | 26:22.3 |
4. | Cory Keehn | Fort Hays State | 2013 | 26:38.0 |
5. | Sampson Laari | Barton | 2015 | 26:56.9 |
6. | Adrian Guevara | Colby | 2014 | 27:17.0 |
7. | Isaac Mills | Fort Hays State | 2013 | 26:50.0 |
8. | Jeremiah Gerardy | Bethany College | 2013 | 26:54.3 |
9. | Robbie Mart-Garcia | Unattached | 2012 | 26:57.6 |
10. | Edwin Serem | Butler | 2013 | 27:02.6 |
11. | Orbelin Rojas | Hutchinson | 2012 | 27:03.0 |
12. | John Murphy III | Hutchinson | 2012 | 27:09.0 |
13. | Jon Bernansky | Fort Hays State | 2013 | 27:12.8 |
14. | Jason McCullough | Unattached | 2013 | 27:16.8 |
15. | Colin Greuber | Colby | 2014 | 27:17.0 |
16. | Troy Wineinger | Fort Hays State | 2014 | 27:26.4 |
17 | Kain Anderson | Unattached | 2012 | 27:29.3 |
18. | Ryan Hopkins | Fort Hays State | 2014 | 27:34.8 |
19. | Seth Parres | Fort Hays State | 2014 | 27:38.3 |
20. | Noe Belmares | Colby | 2014 | 27:39.9 |
21. | Sammy Carrasco | Colby | 2014 | 27:42.1 |
22. | Forrest Dreyer | Hutchinson | 2014 | 27:43.2 |
23. | Tanner Christianson | Unattached | 2013 | 27:48.5 |
24. | Jacob Thomas | Fort Hays State | 2014 | 27:48.7 |
25. | Josh Hulbert | Hastings College | 2014 | 27:54.1 |