The Blue Dragon men's basketball team has always had a strong history of moving players onto the four-year level. Here is a list of players to move on to NCAA Division I programs since 1986:
2023
Aaron Franklin, UW-Milwaukee
Jayden Garrison, Sterling College
2022
Angelo Stuart UW-Milwaukee
Josiah Harris, St. Francis University
Jacquez Yow, Glenville State
Kobe Campbell, Central Missouri State University
Cecil Lee, Grand View University
Nate Goodlow, Southwestern Oklahoma State
2021
Josh Baker, UNLV
Matt Mayers, Robert Morris University
Majok Kuath, San Jose State University
Isaiah Bujdoso, Tarleton State
2020
Tyler Brown, Brown University
Saquan Singleton, New Mexico
D.J. Mitchell, Florida International
Fred Odhiambo, Georgia Southern
2019
James Rojas, Alabama
Rheaquone Taylor, Cleveland State
2018
J.J. Rhymes, Grand Canyon University
Devonte Bandoo, Baylor University
Sal Nuhu, Portland State
Kai Mitchell, Sam Houston State
2017
Shakur Juiston, Oregon
Samajae Haynes-Jones, Wichita State
Nikola Scekic, University of South Florida
James Conley, Oral Roberts University
Trent Webster, Emporia State University
Kyle Patrick, Ottawa University
2016
Bashir Ahmed, St. John’s University
Keanu Pinder, Arizona
Moataz Aly, Cal-State Bakersfield
Larry Dennis, Stetson University
2015
Austin Budke, Kansas State
Zach Winter, Kansas State
DeShawn Freeman, Rutgers
2014
Kadeem Allen, Arizona
Coreantae DeBerry, Cincinnati
Tafari Whittingham, South Alabama
Darrick Wood, DePaul University
2013
D’Von Campbell, Rutgers
A.J. Spencer, Long Beach State
Alex Davis, Fresno State
Rozell Nunn, SIU-Edwardsville
2012
Ryan Schultz, Kansas State
Anthony Thomas, College of Charleston
2011
Joe Mitchell, Ohio University
Robert Goff, Marshall University
William Nelson, Northwestern State University
Bruce Reed, Morehead State University
2009
Darius Johnson-Odom, Marquette
Cliff Dixon, Western Kentucky
2008
Abdul Herrera, Kansas State
Bobby Maze, Tennessee
2007
Bobby Davis, South Carolina-Upstate
2006
Stephen DuCharme, Utah State
Kelvin Cayruth, Maryland-Eastern Shore
Otis Campbell, St. Francis College
2005
Durrall Peterson, Utah State
Michael Williams, Northern Iowa
2004
Aaron Pettway, Oklahoma State
Kevin Jolley, Quinnipiac
2003
Maurice Findley, Oklahoma State
Josh Gonner, South Carolina
Derrick Breland, Fordham
2002
Dainmon Gonner, Southeast Missouri State
Reggie Golson, Southeast Missouri State
2001
Sasha Mijajlovic, Wichita State
Modibo Niakate, Cleveland State
2000
Brett Ballard, Kansas
Chris Cameron, Oral Roberts
Chris Zerbe, Kansas
1999
LaVerne Smith, Arkansas-Little Rock
J.R. Christ, California-Irvine
1998
1997
Ron Bruton, Southwest Missouri State
Kab Kazadi, Washington State
Derrick Drummond, Western Carolina
Ryan Moss, Arkansas-Little Rock
Johnny Cobb, Southeast Missouri State
1996
Demetrius Alexander, Alabama
1995
Nate Erdmann, Oklahoma
Elwyn McRoy, Cleveland State
Carlos Curtis, Sam Houston State
John Sweet, Cal-State Bakersfield
1994
Roy “Pooh” Hairston, Purdue
Craig Duerksen, Northwestern
Marcus Franklin, Illinois State
Ben Davis, Arizona
Lucas Wagler, Lamar
1993
John Ontjes, Oklahoma
Roger Haynes, Southwest Texas
Corey Norwood, Middle Tennessee State
Tony Williams, Texas-Arlington
1992
David Washington, Minnesota
Tony Arrington, Southwest Missouri State
Cortez Barnes, Tennessee
Pete Sears, Xavier
Kevin Howard, Tennessee State
Shawn Driscoll, Middle Tennessee State
Andre Kelly, Idaho State
Chris Roberts, Idaho State
1991
Donald Jenkins, Mississippi
Eric Stevens, Mississippi State
Anthony Stafford, Murray State
Robert Sheafe, Samford
1990
David Johanning, Kansas
Chris Albright, Southwest Missouri State
Vladamir McCrary, New Mexico
Erik Wilson, Virginia Tech
Corey Floyd, Providence
Ty Baumgardner, Nichols State
Wendell Charles, Georgia Southern
Paul Stallworth, South Alabama
Kelvin Hammonds, Middle Tennessee State
1989
Cody Walters, Colorado
Jason Tucker, Nichols State
Doug Turner, Murray State
1988
William Davis, Oklahoma
Reggie Morton, Colorado
Shaun Vandiver, Colorado
Steve Fritz, Kansas State
Maurice Brittian, Georgia Tech
Antoine Lewis, Iona
Jim Lewis, Sam Houston State
Rowdy Meeks, Cornell
1987
Tyrone Jones, Oklahoma
Jamie McAtee, Kansas State
Billy Butts, Ball State
1986
Sean Alvarado, Kansas
Todd Christian, Oklahoma State
Derrick Vick, Nebraska
Henry “T” Buchanan, Nebraska
Ben Gillery, Georgetown
Kip Redo, Florida A&M
NCAA Division II/NAIA Signings (Since 2011)
2016
Jordan Murdock, Friends University (NAIA)
2014
Nathan Jackson, Southeastern Oklahoma State (Division II)
B.J. Watson, Park University (NAIA)
2013
Jack Pyle, Newman University (Division II)
2012
Mark Braden, Southwestern Oklahoma State (Division II)
Braden Thompson, Sterling College (NAIA)
2011
Dylan Frantz, Missouri Western (Division II)